Solar Panels by Area

Sunshine, electricity prices, network operators and planning rules all change with where you live. Here is how they compare across the parts of the UK we cover.

Where you live changes what solar panels are worth by a quarter or more. A south-facing roof in Essex generates about 1,061 kWh per kWp a year on the EU's PVGIS model, against about 850 in Glasgow, and the price you save on each unit you use runs from 25.36p to 27.86p across these areas.

Solar output and value by area

The table ranks each area by modelled output for a south-facing 1kWp system at 35 degrees, and shows what that output would be worth if you used all of it at your region's price cap rate. Real homes export some of what they generate, so treat the last column as a ceiling for comparison, not a saving.

Area Output per kWp a year Price cap rate (Oct to Dec 2026) Value per kWp if all used Network operator Nation
Dorset1,119 kWh26.47p£296SSENEngland
Essex1,061 kWh26.61p£282UK Power NetworksEngland
Kent1,056 kWh26.88p£284UK Power NetworksEngland
Cornwall1,053 kWh26.58p£280National Grid Electricity DistributionEngland
Hampshire1,038 kWh26.47p£275SSENEngland
Cambridge1,037 kWh26.61p£276UK Power NetworksEngland
Norfolk1,033 kWh26.61p£275UK Power NetworksEngland
Cardiff1,029 kWh26.55p£273National Grid Electricity DistributionWales
London1,025 kWh26.60p£273UK Power NetworksEngland
Bristol1,022 kWh26.58p£272National Grid Electricity DistributionEngland
Leicester994 kWh25.36p£252National Grid Electricity DistributionEngland
Nottingham978 kWh25.36p£248National Grid Electricity DistributionEngland
Birmingham969 kWh25.60p£248National Grid Electricity DistributionEngland
Liverpool967 kWh27.86p£269SP Energy NetworksEngland
York961 kWh25.60p£246Northern PowergridEngland
Leeds947 kWh25.60p£242Northern PowergridEngland
Sheffield943 kWh25.60p£241Northern PowergridEngland
Edinburgh915 kWh26.11p£239SP Energy NetworksScotland
Manchester886 kWh26.49p£235SP Electricity North WestEngland
Glasgow850 kWh26.11p£222SP Energy NetworksScotland

Output: PVGIS 5.2, EU Joint Research Centre, unshaded roof, 14% system losses. PVGIS runs higher than the MCS method installers use for your written estimate. Prices: Ofgem price cap, direct debit, single rate. Checked 10 October 2026.

What changes from area to area

  • Sunshine. The south of England generates the most. Scotland generates less but still enough for solar to pay back. See how much electricity solar panels produce.
  • Electricity prices. Each Ofgem region has its own price cap rate, so the same unit of solar saves you a different amount.
  • Your network operator. Your installer notifies the local distribution network operator under G98 or G99.
  • Planning rules. Each nation has its own permitted development rules. In a Scottish conservation area, for example, panels can go on a rear roof but not the principal elevation, and Scotland's rules cover flats as well as houses. See permitted development for solar panels.
  • Grants. Warm Homes: Local Grant delivery is run council by council in England, with different partners and waiting lists. In Wales the Nest scheme can fund solar panels for eligible households, while Home Energy Scotland's grant and loan does not cover standard solar panels. See solar panel grants.
Your area not listed yet?

We match quote requests with MCS-certified installers across the UK, not just the areas above.

Get a Solar Quote →

Solar panels by area: frequently asked questions

Where in the UK is best for solar panels?

On the EU's PVGIS model, the south of England generates the most: of the areas we cover, Dorset (1,119 kWh per kWp a year), Essex (1,061 kWh per kWp a year) and Kent (1,056 kWh per kWp a year) lead for a south-facing roof, against about 850 in Glasgow. Every part of the UK generates enough for solar to pay back, but the payback is quicker in the south.

Do electricity prices differ by region in the UK?

Yes. The Ofgem price cap sets a different unit rate for each region. For direct debit customers from 1 October to 31 December 2026 it runs from 25.36p per kWh in the East Midlands to 27.86p in Merseyside and North Wales, against a Great Britain average of 26.32p.

Do solar planning rules differ across the UK?

Yes. England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland each have their own permitted development rules. In Scotland, panels in a conservation area are permitted development on a rear elevation but not the principal elevation, and the rules cover flats as well as houses. In England, the limits differ for houses and blocks of flats. World Heritage Sites, such as Edinburgh's Old and New Towns, need planning permission in Scotland.